Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

2022 Full Results List

Click the button below to download the full results list as a PDF.

Download

Thanks to all who participated in the Stout Extravaganza 2022.

There were 123 entries judged and 112 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Brewer of Show

Brewer of Show will be awarded to the highest scoring beer in the competition. In the event of a tie, a progressive count-back will be used as for category placings.

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
David FergusonThe Independent Lady Stout9.1: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]Macedon Ranges Brew Club

Best Novice

The Best Novice Trophy is awarded to the highest score by a Victorian brewer who has not placed in a VicBrew accredited competition.

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
David FergusonThe Independent Lady Stout9.1: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]Macedon Ranges Brew Club

Club of Show (7 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stMerri Mashers1116
2ndWestgate Brewers1105
3rdMacedon Ranges Brew Club1003
4thBayside Brewers0113

Winning Entries

Category 8: Porter 24 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWalter MedenbachPorter8.1: English Porter [BJCP 13C]Westgate Brewers
2ndMichael BowronEp8.1: English Porter [BJCP 13C]Westgate Brewers
3rdScott TrainorAmerican Porter8.2: American Porter [BJCP 20A]

Category 9: Stout 34 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid FergusonThe Independent Lady Stout9.1: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]Macedon Ranges Brew Club
2ndAndras FehervariMidnight Desert9.2: Irish Stout [BJCP 15B]Bayside Brewers
3rdPaul VerbeekCreamy One9.3: Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]Merri Mashers

Category 10: Strong Stout 31 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew RankinThe Long Kiss Goodnight10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Merri Mashers
2ndTodd WadeUsa Stout 10.3: American Stout [BJCP 20B]Merri Mashers
3rdBrett ElliottBris10.4: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Bayside Brewers

Category 21: 34 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam GaffeyImperial Oak Aged Stout21.3: Specialty Strong Stout
2ndJoel Ellis
Co-Brewer: Nick Ellis
Pb21.2: Specialty Stout
3rdDaniel HeissMoria Porter21.1: Specialty Porter